CONSULTANCIES
No DEPOSIT/REGION & COMMODITY STATE SCOPE COMPANY YEAR
1 BROKEN HILL Pb+Zn+Ag NSW Major CRA Exploration 1977-82
2 MOUNT MISERY Pb+Zn+Ag Qld Major CRA Exploration 1978
3 NORTH ARM Au Qld Medium Queensland Metals 1983
4 STARRA Au Qld Short Amoco Minerals 1983
5 NORTH BROKEN HILL Pb+Zn+Ag NSW Short Getty Oil 1984
6 THALANGA Cu+Pb+Zn+Ag Qld Medium Penarroya 1984
7 SOLDIERS CAP Cu+Au+Pb+Zn Qld Short Shell Minerals 1985
8 WATERLOO Cu+Pb+Zn Qld Medium Penarroya 1986
9 REWARD Au+Cu+Pb+Zn Qld Medium City Resources 1987-88
10 DRUMMOND BASIN Au Qld Short Sabminco 1988
11 THALANGA Cu+Pb+Zn+Ag Qld Short Pancontinental 1988
12 COSMO HOWLEY Au NT Medium Dominion 1988
13 KURIDALA Cu+Au Qld Major Metana 1989
14 WOOLGAR Au Qld Major Strategic Minerals 1989
15 TOM'S GULLY Au NT Short Carpentaria Gold 1989
16 TWIN HILLS Au Qld Short Metana 1989
17 ELOISE Cu+Au Qld Major BHP 1989-90
18 MOUNT MORGANS Au WA Medium Dominion 1990
19 MARONAN Cu+Au+Pb+Zn Qld Major Shell 1990-92
20 OSBORNE Cu+Au Qld Short Placer 1990
21 CLONCURRY REGION Qld Medium Aberfoyle 1990
22 TENNANT CREEK Cu+Au NT Medium Placer 1990
23 MOUNT LEYSHON REGION Au Qld Major Pan Aust 1990-91
24 YOUANMI Au WA Medium Metana 1990-91
25 WIRRALIE Au Qld Major ACM 1990-91
26 MOUNT ISA REGION Au Qld Short Goldquest 1990
27 OLARY Cu+Pb+Zn+Au SA Short BHP 1991
28 MOUNT LYELL Cu+Au Tas Short RGC 1991
29 CHARTERS TOWERS Au Qld Major Pan Aust 1991-92
30 JUPITER Au WA Short Austmin 1991
31 RAVENSWOOD Au Qld Short Carpentaria Gold 1991
32 PEAK Au+Cu+Pb+Zn NSW Short Peak Gold Mines 1991
33 COBAR Au+Cu NSW Short Geopeko 1991
34 EAST MT ISA BLOCK Cu+Au+Pb+Zn Qld Major MIM 1991-93
35 TICK HILL Au Qld Major MIM 1992-93
36 GYMPIE Au Qld Short Burmine 1992
37 CHARTERS TOWERS-DRUMMOND Au Qld Short Poseidon 1992
38 MT WINDSOR PROVINCE Cu+Pb+Zn+Ag Qld Medium Pancontinental 1993
39 WIRRALIE Au Qld Medium Ross Mining 1993
40 HONEYMOON WELL Ni WA Medium CRAE 1993
41 ARCHAEAN DEPOSITS Au WA Short CRAE 1993
42 TELFER Au WA Major Newcrest 1993-94
43 TUCKABIANNA Au WA Short Newcrest 1993
44 NEW CELEBRATION Au WA Major Newcrest 1993-94
45 ORA BANDA Au WA Medium Newcrest 1993-94
46 GEOL MAP SERIES EDITOR OLARY SA Major SA Dept of Mines 1993-95
47 CLONCURRY GOLDFIELD Au Qld Medium Ashton 1993-94
48 BELLEVUE Au Qld Major Bruce Resources 1993-94
49 BOLIVIA Au+Cu Bolivia Medium Billiton Bolivia 1994
50 MOUNT MAGNET Au WA Short WMC 1994
51 CAMEL CREEK-BIG RUSH Au Qld Major Werrie Gold 1994-95
52 COPPER BLOW Cu+Au NSW Short Acacia Resources 1994
53 LADY BOUNTIFUL Au WA Short Consex 1994
54 GREVILLEA Pb+Zn+Ag Qld Short Coolgardie Gold 1994-95
55 SOUTH AUSTRALIA Metal deposits review SA Short SA Dept Mines 1994
56 BINDULI Au WA Major Croesus 1995
57 BENDIGO Au Vic Major Bendigo 1995
58 NULLAGINE/BARTONS Au WA Major Mt Grace 1995
59 REEDY Au WA Medium Gold Mines of Aust 1995
60 ORIENT WELL Au WA Major Melita 1995-96
61 GEOL INTERPRETATION MAPS OLARY SA-NSW Major SA Dept of Mines 1995-98
62 GEOL MAP REVISION MT ISA ACT Major AGSO 1995-98
63 BROKEN HILL Regional prospectivity NSW Short Normandy 1996
64 MOUNT TYMN Au NT Short Werrie Gold 1996
65 MARONAN Pb+Zn+Cu+Au Qld Short MPI 1996
66 SOAPSPAR Au Qld Major Strategic 1996
67 ROSH PINAH Zn-Pb Namibia Major Iscor South Africa 1996-97
68 HADLEIGH CASTLE Au Qld Medium Rishton Gold 1996-97
69 SOUTHERN CROSS PROVINCE Au WA Major Sons of Gwalia 1996-97
70 BODDINGTON Au WA Short Boddington Gold Mine 1996
71 SUNRISE DAM Au WA Major Acacia 1996-99
72 KALGOORLIE Au WA Medium Acacia 1996-97
73 WAUKARINGA Au SA Major Coolgardie Gold 1996-97
74 MOUNT MCCABE-STUART Au Qld Major Majestic 1997
75 UNION REEFS-BROCKS CREEK-ZAPOPAN Au NT Medium Acacia 1997-98
76 EAST MOUNT ISA BLOCK REGIONAL Cu+Au Qld Short Cominco American 1997
77 NORTH KOREA Au+Cu+W Nth Korea Medium Koast 1997
78 TANAMI Au NT-WA Medium Acacia 1997
79 EAST MOUNT ISA BLOCK Pb+Zn+Cu+Au Qld Short Great Central Mines 1998
80 PORTIA Au+Cu SA Major Pasminco 1998
81 TUNKILLIA Au SA Medium Acacia 1998
82 WEEDNANNA Au SA Medium Acacia 1998
83 GREAT BRITAIN Au Qld Short Glengarry 1998
84 GHOST CRAB Au WA Medium Newcrest 1998
85 ANGAS Pb+Zn SA Major Terramin 1998
86 ORE SYSTEMS ANALYSIS Canada Short Cominco 1998
87 EAST AUSTRALIA Cu+Au+Pb+Zn Qld-NSW-SA Short Rio Tinto 1999
88 YALGOO PROVINCE Au WA Short Acacia 1999
89 GHOST CRAB & PROSPECTS Au WA Major Newcrest 1999
90 MEENTHEENA Au+Ag WA Major Mark Creasy 1999-03
91 ORE SYSTEMS ANALYSIS & MALDON Au Vic Short Geol Survey Victoria 1999
92 PARA-EXPLORATION GSNSW Orange NSW Short Geol Survey NSW 1999
93 TOWNSVILLE LANDSLIP STUDY Engineering Qld Short Maunsell McIntyre 1999-00
94 CADIA Au+Cu NSW Major Newcrest 2000
95 GETCHELL Au Nevada Medium Placer Dome 2000
96 NORTH QUEENSLAND TRAVELLING SPEAKER Nth Qld Medium Aust Inst Mining Metallurgy 2000
97 CENTURY Zn+Pb Qld Short Pasminco 2000
98 CADIA GOLD MINE Geotechnical study NSW Short Cadia Gold Mine 2000
99 ATHABASCA U Canada Short Cameco Corporation 2000
100 MANDILLA WELL Au WA Medium Mark Creasy 2001-2
101 CADIA - PANUARA Cu+Au NSW Major Newcrest 2001
102 PINE CREEK U NT Short Cameco 2001
103 BA NA HAW Au+Ag Philippines Major Mark Creasy 2001-2
104 STAWELL Au Vic Medium Stawell Gold Mines 2001-2
105 PARA-EXPLORATION GSNSW Orange/Goulburn NSW Medium Geol Survey NSW 2002
106 STAWELL Au Vic Medium Stawell Gold Mines 2001-2
107 CADIA - SOUTH PANUARA Cu+Au NSW Major Newcrest 2002-3
108 MOUNT OXIDE Cu Qld Medium Western Metals 2002
109 RAVENSWOOD Au Qld Medium Carpentaria Gold 2002-6
110 ERNEST HENRY Cu+Au Qld Major Ernest Henry Mining 2002-4
111 PARA-EXPLORATION GSNSW Armidale NSW Medium Geol Survey NSW 2003
112 BALLARAT Au Vic Short Ballarat Goldfields 2003
113 WHITE RANGE Cu-Au Qld Major Matrix Metals 2004
114 PROMINENT HILL Cu-Au SA Major Minotaur/Oxiana 2004-6
115 SMART MAPPING, PARA-EXPLORATION NTGS NT Medium Geol Survey Northern Territory 2005
116 MOOLART WELL Au WA Short Regis 2005
117 PROMINENT HILL REGIONAL Cu-Au SA Major Oxiana 2005-6
118 LUCKY BREAK Au Qld Medium Zamia Resources 2006
119 PAJINGO Au Qld Short Newmont Pajingo 2006
120 EINASLEIGH Cu Qld Short Copper Strike 2006
121 PAPUA FORELAND Oil/gas PNG Medium Interoil 2006-7
122 TALBOT BAY Cu WA Short Axiom Mining 2007
123 OK Cu+Au+Zn Qld Medium Ozmin Resources 2007
124 QUANG BINH Au Vietnam Major Axiom Mining 2007
125 CERRO NEGRO Au Argentina Medium Andean Resources 2007
126 NIGHTFLOWER Pb+Zn+Ag+Au Qld Major Ozmin Resources 2007-8
127 OSBORNE - LUCKY LUKE Cu+Au Qld Major Barrick Gold Australia 2008-9
128 REFLEX DRILLING WA Short Reflex 2008
129 MAXWELL DATAFIRST WA Short Maxwell 2008
130 WARRADERRY Au NSW Short Philip Smith 2009
131 CHATREE Au Thailand Short Kingsgate/Issara 2009
132 IVORY COAST Au Ivory Coast Major Lihir 2009
133 JAMES COOK UNIVERSITY Postgraduate lecturing & field teaching     1990-02
   
133 CONSULTANCIES NB Does not include "Course-only" Consultancies. For these see separate listing.